News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...  (Read 799 times)

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« on: September 03, 2020, 06:10:47 pm »
So I try to open Xenoscript (link below) and it says
"Component MSCOMCTL.OCX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid"

But I have that component, I put it in the same file as the program itself. And its not even the first one I tried to use.

What am I missing?
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

slidelljohn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2020, 08:13:42 pm »

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2020, 02:56:01 am »
I tried both methods. Neither worked.
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

Zynk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 930
  • WIP Roll-chan: The Wily Wars
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2020, 03:18:42 am »
Right-click the app then Run as administrator

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2020, 02:40:29 pm »
Tried running as administrator. It said I was missing "comdlg32.ocx". So I downloaded it and added it to the system32 folder, yet still nothing happened.

Maybe I'll get this re-localization project done without using Xenoscript. After all this program was seperate from the sadnes city toolset.
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

RayofJay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2020, 05:31:52 pm »
you may need to put the control in the SYSWOW64 folder instead of SYSTEM32

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4549
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2020, 06:58:11 pm »
It's been a while, but if I'm not mistaken, you need to copy the .ocx files to SysWow64, and then run regsvr32 on them from a command prompt with Administrator privileges.  See for instance https://www.urtech.ca/2017/11/solved-mscomctl-ocx-download-register-64-bit-windows/ .

Or you can just run everything in Windows 98 using a virtual machine (with VMware, PCem, DOSBox-X, or some other alternative).
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2020, 01:19:43 pm »
Didn't give up, had a rough weekend. I tried the RegSvr32 thing, but this happened.

Error message:
The module "mscomctl.ocx" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c.
For more information about this problem, search online using the error code as a server term.

Reconsidering how much I want to use this program. Anyway thanks for the help.
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4549
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2020, 01:39:03 pm »
The module "mscomctl.ocx" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c.
You know that precise error message is addressed in the page I linked to, right..?
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2020, 08:54:58 pm »
I know its there. I followed the instructions to the letter too.

MSCOMCTL.OCX in SysWOW64
open the command window
go to C:\WINDOWS\SYSWOW64
Run: regsvr32 mscomctl.ocx

Same error message.
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4549
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2020, 10:44:30 pm »
Do you still have mscomctl.ocx in System32?  Because you will need to delete the copy you put there first.

You may also need to specify the full path, as in "regsvr32 c:\windows\syswow64\mscomctl.ocx".
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

EmRoKtheVerdant

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Romhacking since August 2020
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2020, 11:10:54 pm »
.ocx removed from system32 folder, and full path specified in the command window. Still the same error message.
Discord ID EmRoK#9144

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4549
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2020, 12:25:12 am »
And to be clear, you are running a 64-bit version of Windows?

At this point, try running "regsvr32 /u mscomctl.ocx" to unregister it before running "regsvr32 mscomctl.ocx" again.
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

phonymike

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: I have MSCOMCTL.OCX but...
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2020, 05:58:42 am »
I'm pretty sure I found the problem.

I know its there. I followed the instructions to the letter too.

MSCOMCTL.OCX in SysWOW64
open the command window (right click, run as administrator)
go to C:\WINDOWS\SYSWOW64
Run: regsvr32 mscomctl.ocx

Same error message.

I got xenoscript working, but it bugged me about a few other things. I had to register comdlg32.ocx and richtx32.ocx also (got them from a website called ocxdump). Check the properties of .ocx files you download, click digital signatures, and details to make sure the signature is OK. You don't want any dirty ActiveX applications running on your machine  :)

Then when you get the 429 ActiveX component can't create object and Run-time error '91' Object variable or With block variable not set errors, you gotta do the same thing and register sqlite3.dll which would be done with the run_me.bat but fails. Just edit run_me.bat to include the full path to sqlite3.dll like below, save, then right click and run run_me.bat as administrator:

Code: [Select]
:run_me.bat

c:\windows\syswow64\regsvr32 "c:\program files (x86)\Xenoscript\sqlite3.dll"

Side note: you want to put the .ocx files into the SysWOW64 (Windows 32-bit on Windows 64-bit) folder, and run the regsvr32 from the SysWOW64 folder. Which is exactly what you did I'm just pointing out the significance for other readers. sqlite3.dll can stay in the xenogrears folder because it probably isn't used by anything else if you didn't have to register it. Good luck  :thumbsup: