News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: need help ips patcher  (Read 889 times)

Joss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
need help ips patcher
« on: April 13, 2020, 03:52:50 am »
Hi, I would like to use this gouki hack: https://www.romhacking.net/hacks/3690/
I've fba v0.2.97.31 , parent rom and jap clone version for these fba version too. But I don't know how to patch it, I have lips patcher, roms are compressed and I don't know what to do.

can anyone help me please? thanks

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4722
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: need help ips patcher
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2020, 09:00:56 pm »
Have you tried simply applying the patch to the compressed ROM?
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

Joss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: need help ips patcher
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2020, 10:02:06 pm »
Have you tried simply applying the patch to the compressed ROM?

yes I did but it doesn't work :/

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4722
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: need help ips patcher
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2020, 12:37:53 pm »
Does the size of the compressed ROM correspond to the size reported on the hack page (524288) ?  How about either hs2j.03 or hs2j.04 ?

It sure isn't very clear.
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

Joss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: need help ips patcher
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2020, 01:24:51 pm »
it's ok it works now, In reallity I extracted the japanese original version, patched the hs2j.03 and hs2j.04 with ips patcher and hack, archived the patched files with the original name version. finally, replaced the original version with the patched one.
I have an error message at the launching but the game starts despite error message and I got shin akuma

thanks for your help, maybe there's another method for not having error message but like that it seems to work