News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules

Author Topic: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites  (Read 73388 times)

minucce

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #180 on: October 23, 2021, 12:06:46 pm »
I can align the bottom hud per stage; would solve the different black bar heights.


Sprite flicker .. ????

Flame thrower guy (stage 2 start):
- Does he always flicker?
- Only flickes when blowing fire?
- Still flickers when right window shooter is gone?


Jetpack guy (stage 6 start):
- Does he always flicker?
- Only flickes when dropping bombs / blow up?

SomeOldGuy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Game Changer
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #181 on: October 23, 2021, 02:25:42 pm »
It looks like they always flicker.  These aren't the best quality videos but should show you what I mean.

Flame Thrower
https://sendvid.com/4gful3sr

JetPack
https://sendvid.com/pewkmldq

2nd Floor Shooter - Level 3
https://sendvid.com/cmdpo609
« Last Edit: October 23, 2021, 04:18:27 pm by SomeOldGuy »
Good times create weak men, weak men create hard times.  Hard times create strong men, strong men create good times...

minucce

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #182 on: October 23, 2021, 05:35:31 pm »
Your videos are helpful. Unusual beast. They all seem to be sprites towards top of screen; flamethrower one appears to palette flicker instead of vanishing like others.


I'll likely have to create some test candidates since emulators don't emulate enough PPU hardware glitches (there's lots of weird triggers).


Changes from wip2 to wip3 would be:
- VBlank rewritten for faster response (important)
- Double scanline IRQs which maybe could be a trigger also (hud bounce)

October 23, 2021, 10:42:59 pm - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Here's my best guess
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/f9475651b15a06a8df78729ba431ecbcda2d14c4/box3/wip4.ips

- Bottom hud will re-align based on level and room

- Try to avoid OAM corruption bug (*)
http://archive.nes.science/nesdev-forums/f2/t15818.xhtml
https://wiki.nesdev.org/w/index.php/Errata


(*)
Wip2/3/4 disables full rendering to avoid corruption lines from showing. This is actually very timing sensitive and can cause game to lose a few sprites every frame when done wrong.

Wip2 should've suffered from sprite flashing bug but I think real hardware pushed off timing long enough to avoid it, instead producing incredibly bothersome hud bounce

Wip3 used double irq technique to not go past time boundary, but this I think created the flashing as it was turning off too early now (to avoid bounce)

Wip4 keeps screen on to avoid OAM corruption; I now do a 4th hud split to draw some extra blank lines on top / bottom to avoid garbage lines from appearing

October 23, 2021, 10:57:12 pm - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
In the goofball chance wip4 flashes,
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/d3d514d3da89ecfab19ac12bb6c606064d103320/box3/wip4a.ips

which does normal split at very bottom also. Then I feel like I can release the source code properly.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2021, 10:57:12 pm by minucce »

verme

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #183 on: October 25, 2021, 02:31:23 pm »
wow, it's getting better! great job!
A small suggestion: it's possible to make Robocop not move its legs when it's standing still and punching or shooting, so it would be even more arcade-like.

SomeOldGuy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Game Changer
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #184 on: October 26, 2021, 07:11:10 pm »
Hey minucce!
Got a chance to test the two new patches on my NES ...and well, wip4 still flickers.  Wip4a eliminates the flicker but introduces two new issues.  The first, is a duplicate power bar being drawn at the very bottom of the screen.  The second, is that the screen shakes slightly (and for a split second) when enemies appears on screen.  Kinda like the effect used when Robocop punches through a wall, just not as pronounced.  It also seems to happen when Robocop takes damage, when shooting ED-209's cannon, and most noticeably on the conveyor belt at the beginning of level 6.

I have a video and you can clearly see the double power bar but the shaking screen isn't really noticeable.  :huh:
Can someone with a NES/Everdrive please verify that I'm not going crazy and the screen shake is actually happening?

https://sendvid.com/pb7jf4g9

Hey verme!
Yeah, I couldn't agree more!  All of the improvements minucce has been making are simply amazing! 


     
Good times create weak men, weak men create hard times.  Hard times create strong men, strong men create good times...

gamingcat02261991

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #185 on: October 27, 2021, 02:58:11 am »
I think that this hack should be complete with the addition of the iconic Game Boy title theme done in the NES's sound engine.

minucce

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #186 on: October 28, 2021, 02:24:00 pm »
I think this will clean the bug house
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/6623684c6f5e5a35c41e3cd81ab26115b696c22c/box3/wip4b.ips


x) Bar on very bottom will keep sprites on, bg off to avoid oam flicker corruption and stay black - black


x) Do not reload MMC3 until after VRAM access is done; r/w to vram can trigger the A12 watchdog and move the irq timer clock (the jitter bug)

SomeOldGuy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Game Changer
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #187 on: October 29, 2021, 04:33:35 pm »
Hey gamingcat02261991,

Don't get me wrong, I like the gameboy theme, but I'd use the arcade music/sound effects if I could.

minucce,

That last patch definitely cleaned house.  No more jitter or duplicate power meter.  :thumbsup:   There is, in my opinion, a cool new glitch in level 3 though. When Robocop uses the elevator and transitions to the next screen you can see his sprites at the bottom of the HUD.  I think it would be cool if you could see the sprites that are blacked out(same plane as the power meter).  Check out the pic below, what do you think?     
« Last Edit: October 29, 2021, 04:48:34 pm by SomeOldGuy »
Good times create weak men, weak men create hard times.  Hard times create strong men, strong men create good times...

minucce

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #188 on: October 30, 2021, 03:32:48 pm »
I tried it and liked it also! Also makes bullets, grenades, explosions respect the ground level now.
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/5743745b315d97344aa628268d1eaacb57b3658b/box3/wip5.ips


Also saw this during testing. May have been there before but unsure.
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/5743745b315d97344aa628268d1eaacb57b3658b/box3/ed-206.gif


Wip5 Source
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/tree/210eb13a02d74d47d423de3d38f628aabe70fe79
« Last Edit: November 01, 2021, 05:50:03 pm by minucce »

SomeOldGuy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Game Changer
    • View Profile
Re: NES RoboCop with Arcade sprites
« Reply #189 on: November 01, 2021, 07:58:43 pm »
The newest patch is friggin awesome!  Love it.  :thumbsup:

Quote
Also saw this during testing. May have been there before but unsure.
https://github.com/minucce/workbox/raw/5743745b315d97344aa628268d1eaacb57b3658b/box3/ed-206.gif

Yep, it was there before.  Ed 209's walking cycle is a bit messed up at the moment.
Good times create weak men, weak men create hard times.  Hard times create strong men, strong men create good times...