News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?  (Read 7121 times)

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Hi, I'm trying to do my first ever ROM hack of Super Mario Bros. (NES), and I want to edit the title screen's marquee to the size that has the marquee on SMB the lost levels. I did it with SMBedit, but the result looks like it's half broken:Is there something I can do? Thank you to whoever is going to respond.

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2019, 10:20:39 pm »
What is marquee?
And post some screenshots

KingMike

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7089
  • *sigh* A changed avatar. Big deal.
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2019, 12:12:23 pm »
I'm sure he means the title logo.
"My watch says 30 chickens" Google, 2018

#

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2019, 12:22:34 pm »
-
« Last Edit: July 21, 2019, 03:27:47 pm by # »

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2019, 01:15:26 pm »
Er...I tried posting the screenshot but it strangely did not load. How do I do that?

June 11, 2019, 07:45:01 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Ok, I think I've managed to load the screenshot.

Do you see it? I know there's a 3 instead of the 2 at the end becuase I want to call this hack "Super Mario Bros. 3: Bowser's comeback". I'd like to eliminate this green with the blank square inside.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2019, 07:49:18 am by S.D.A. »

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2019, 10:11:09 am »
I don't see any screenshots. You need a direct link to a picture, and post it beetween "img" tags, there is a button for those tags. Use preview to see if it worked.

Or just post links here if you have troubles

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2019, 07:39:29 am »
I did that first and it did not show up. Then I loaded the scratchpad picture and on my PC it shown up. So...here is the link to the image
https://www.romhacking.net/scratchpad/21178/

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2019, 09:03:17 am »
It says "You are not the owner of this file! Access Denied!"

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2019, 10:31:41 am »
OK. I just can't load at all a screenshot on this forum.

June 12, 2019, 10:41:58 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Now there's no way of having any help if I can't post screenshots. It doesn't show up at all in the post nor in the preview.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2019, 10:41:58 am by S.D.A. »

KingMike

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7089
  • *sigh* A changed avatar. Big deal.
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2019, 01:00:56 pm »
You cannot use the Scratchpad to host image files, that section is for submitting content for staff review only.
You'll need to use an image-hoster such as imgur and link to that.
"My watch says 30 chickens" Google, 2018

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2019, 02:04:25 pm »
Never heard about that. Seriously.

Psyklax

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • View Profile
    • Psyklax Translations
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2019, 02:12:49 am »
Never heard about that. Seriously.

Well to be fair, you haven't been here long. :)

And I agree with the policy: instead of RHDN having to pay to host thousands of random pictures, there are a thousand sites out there that host pictures for free. And at least a couple of them are NOT used for porn. :D

Of course files can get deleted from such places due to age, but you could always pay a couple of bucks a year for your own website.

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2019, 04:23:58 am »
Whatever. Anyways, I tried hosting the screenshot on imgur and tell me if the link works.
https://imgur.com/a/iD2RtwZ

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2019, 04:29:30 am »
Seems like background attributes are messed up.

Still this screenshot doesn't explain to me what marquee is and what do you want to accomplish

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2019, 04:36:43 am »
Seems like background attributes are messed up.

Still this screenshot doesn't explain to me what marquee is and what do you want to accomplish
It's the TITLE LOGO!!! HOW DO YOU NOT UNDERSTAND THAT!

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #15 on: June 13, 2019, 05:01:45 am »
I'm not american, and this word means some bullshit according to a translator.

I need a screenshot of this marquee from original smb and from lost levels.

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #16 on: June 13, 2019, 05:20:41 am »
Ok, ok. I'm also not American (I live in Italy) but I understand English pretty well.
Here are the links. Link for the SMB1 original title screen:
https://imgur.com/a/6YaI21Q
Link for the SMB2 (J) title screen:
https://imgur.com/a/N9aLgca
I hope you have understand, then.

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #17 on: June 13, 2019, 05:46:38 am »
Now I see the difference.

Ok, my opinion is by making logo bigger, that editor overrote some data from the logo, which was used for background attributes. Since smb doesn't have free space by the looks of it, I have no idea how editors suppose to edit anything in the game if user wants to make something bigger.

If I wanted to make this hack by myself, I would find an existing hack for converting smb to another mapper with more free space (or made one myself), then transfered logo data to a new free space and manually edited it anyway I want to. But you said this is your first hack, and I guess you don't know assembly at all, so this might take too much time to explain how to do this.

Maybe I'm wrong, and your editor can do such magic things, but I can't help you with that. There should be several editors for smb (after all, this is freaking mario we are talking about), perhaps you should try another one.

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #18 on: June 13, 2019, 05:51:17 am »
There are only two title screen editors. There's another one but unfortunately it saves changes only if the logo has less tiles onscreen than before. If you said that there's a mapper converting hack, where can I find it?

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • I am the baldest romhacker
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2019, 05:52:58 am »
Look in goodnes for a special name, something like hM04. This means hack converts the game to a 004 mapper (mmc3)

June 13, 2019, 06:01:53 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Also you can search for names like PRG1, and keep an eye on roms which seems original by their name, but have bigger size.  I think I have read somewhere that such hacks were intentionally oversized for launching on some old emulators or something. But don't quote me on that.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 06:01:53 am by Cyneprepou4uk »