News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules, Mobile Version
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia

Author Topic: Chrono trigger plus  (Read 58740 times)

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #400 on: May 20, 2018, 11:40:09 am »
So I have the Spekkio code figured out, now its just a matter of getting the bytes right, making magic learning optional and making Crono optional are just a little harder to work together but the Spekkio intro wont be gone in the final.

Sadly Ayla isnt available for anymore of the game then she used to be for the moment, the pictures I posted a while back of Magus's castle were just test pictures, though the option of being able to recruit her and Frog earlier has crossed my mind.

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #401 on: May 25, 2018, 03:36:18 pm »
Oh good.  I'll test that this weekend.  Then I should be able to go through to Zeal (assuming no new game breakers are found).

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #402 on: May 26, 2018, 04:38:16 pm »
Ok so I got ambitious and fully solved the Spekkio problem, he now functions completely independent of the main story with or without Crono.

There are currently no known bugs. Here is a pic of the remodeled Zeal Palace library I did while waiting for Andrew to finish playtesting.


andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #403 on: May 26, 2018, 10:22:45 pm »
Did you mean for the shop item limit to be set to 11 instead of 10?  Because that's what it's set at.

May 26, 2018, 10:40:05 pm - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Crono's mom is still in Magus' castle (Flea's path to the right) when he's not in the party, and there's a bugged out version of the missing loved one stuck in a pillar.

May 26, 2018, 10:41:38 pm - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Check barrier item for extra spaces at the end
« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 10:41:38 pm by andrewclunn »

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #404 on: May 26, 2018, 10:42:06 pm »
That wasn’t intentional but not really a big deal, fyi there was some sprite clipping in Magus’ castle, at least on game breaking, theyre all fixed now but I’ll have to send you a new patch tomorrow morning.

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #405 on: May 26, 2018, 10:46:15 pm »
Just hit a soft lock when the first battle down the central path in Magus' castle was supposed to start.

lexluthermiester

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #406 on: May 26, 2018, 10:51:11 pm »
This is really coming along. Looks like you're having fun!

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #407 on: May 26, 2018, 11:01:09 pm »
Just hit a soft lock when the first battle down the central path in Magus' castle was supposed to start.

I didn’t feel like uploading it tonight but since you’re right there gimme 10 minutes

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #408 on: May 26, 2018, 11:26:59 pm »
Got two more big ones for you:

1) Hey trading hut hard lock.  You have returned.

2) The red rock quest (first Ayla quest) stays completed if you new game plus.

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #409 on: May 27, 2018, 07:18:52 am »
The trading hut problem must be from using an older version of the Nes Difficulty patch because I have no problems with it, the second problem actually answers a few questions, Mauron told me where to find some free bytes to create events with and it seems they don’t reset on ng+.

Also Magus’ castle will still lock up on your game, I removed the offending scenery but forgot to change the tile properties, I’ll try to get you another patch today though.

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #410 on: May 27, 2018, 07:36:42 am »
Can you send the full list of most recent ones?

May 27, 2018, 08:06:13 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Also, since we have a space where things aren't reset from new game plus, here's an idea on things that might be improved by moving them there:

- Fastest race times with the jet bike.
- Silver points.
- Money (this one is likely impossible to do safely though).
- Character names (so they default to what they were named as last play through).
- The selections in the option settings (like button mapping , window color, etc...)
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 08:06:13 am by andrewclunn »

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #411 on: May 27, 2018, 08:24:38 am »
I don't know how much of that stuff can be saved in the 7E2881-7E2f7f range but offhand I'd say silver points and cat food easily, jetbike and money probably easy as well though I think they're 3 bytes, I sent you a patch that resets all those bytes currently used but they only reset on a new game or new game plus not on a current save sorry.

Edit: should mention that the patch I sent you also fixes the soft lock in Magus' castle, necessary to continue.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 08:33:41 am by ThegreatBen »

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #412 on: May 27, 2018, 11:07:27 am »
Glowing Magus statue in the ozzie trap door room.  Only happens after warping back up.

May 27, 2018, 11:14:19 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Marle turned into Crono (who wasn't in my party) when I beat Magus, but in a messed up pallet swap sort of way,  Then the game text for the cutscene afterwards was complete gibberish.

May 27, 2018, 11:17:31 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Ayla tac-off scene with dactles.  I switched out Crono for Frog, and poor Frog got left behind!

May 27, 2018, 11:44:04 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Went into Zeal's palace and music didn't switch (using MSU), then it did after I scratched the Nu.

May 27, 2018, 12:08:34 pm - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Guru at end of time has missing message just after getting the epoch
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 12:08:34 pm by andrewclunn »

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #413 on: May 27, 2018, 12:12:23 pm »
The glowing statue I’m not sure, but it’s not game breaking.

Magus’ room is fixed and the text after is no longer gibberish, the script for Crono’s room didn’t like all the lines I added to refresh the bytes that were carrying over, I moved about half of them to the Yakra room as thats an early storyline point that doesn’t have a very full script.

I wanted the music to be corridors of time on the first visit and the more ominous Zeal palce on the second so I forgot to adjust the Nu for this.

Frog, Robo, Marle, and Lucca all share the same dactyl spot, the only way to make this work is to force Crono into the party. It took me three weeks to get that part to work and thats the only way it will sadly.

Don’t forget you can challenge the Frog King in Frog’s burrow now, this part has been improved greatly.

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #414 on: May 27, 2018, 12:21:33 pm »
Without Chrono's head shaking that scene felt way less powerful.  Oh well, give me that red knife!

Mauron

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 421
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #415 on: May 27, 2018, 02:08:11 pm »
- Money (this one is likely impossible to do safely though).
- Character names (so they default to what they were named as last play through).

These two are easy enough to do. They're already loaded at the start of New Game+, then reset shortly after. You'll need to edit Location 00's events.

Before the MemCopy to Mem.PCNames, add the following.

Code: [Select]
If (7F01CF & 10)
     Goto [00C3]

I haven't tested this, but it should work.
Mauron wuz here.

andrewclunn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #416 on: May 27, 2018, 04:44:02 pm »
First cutscene in Undersea Palace softlocks.

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #417 on: May 27, 2018, 05:30:50 pm »
oh crap, its very possible another one of my carryover bytes is the culprit as I had to add one in order to make recruiting Magus optional anytime.

It’ll take me a little while to get a fix for that.

Mauron

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 421
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #418 on: May 27, 2018, 09:30:30 pm »
You could probably do a MemCopy with a bunch of zeroes in the same part of Location 00's events.
Mauron wuz here.

ThegreatBen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
    • View Profile
Re: Chrono trigger plus
« Reply #419 on: May 29, 2018, 11:34:57 am »
You could probably do a MemCopy with a bunch of zeroes in the same part of Location 00's events.

Yes thats far more efficient that what I did.

The good news is that I have money and character names carrying over, the bad news is that I have no clue why the first Ocean Palace cut scene freezes,.

That being said I do have it working on a new game and a new game plus but cant seem to get it working on a current game, so it must be somehow related to resetting the 7E2881-7E288C bytes, also user
renkoha has given me a small bug report, most of that is corrected including the early Magus bug.

Hopefully a new patch will be available for the testers later today

@Mauron would you happen to know the values of the above mentioned range on a fresh new game? Also 7F0210 is a temporary location reset on a screen change isnt it? I ask because the Ocean Palace throne room has a lot of events dependant on it and I want to make sure I didn’t corrupt it somewhere.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2018, 11:55:17 am by ThegreatBen »