News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: Final Fantasy 2 trouble  (Read 7441 times)

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« on: February 05, 2016, 09:17:09 pm »
Hi I'm deadlyblossom and I'm new here and it's great to be here.

Anyway I was able to get the Patch for Final fantasy 2 for NES fan translation but it expects to patch to a rom. I was want a normal patch so I can equip it to my RetroN 5 witch I got some time ago and to my Cartage.

So any ideas?

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2016, 03:34:45 am »
Welcome, deadlyblossom!

You need a ROM.  A patch is something that changes a ROM.

You'll have to get a copy of the original Japanese ROM, apply the patch to it to translate the game (using a patching utility), then use the translated ROM for your RetoN 5.

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2016, 07:33:49 am »
And how am I suppose to do that?

Get the Japanese ROM and patch it then take to RetroN 5 and do something like that?

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2016, 11:53:21 am »
For legality reasons you won't be able to get a ROM on this site, but you shouldn't have much trouble finding one on the internets somewhere.

Assuming your translation patch is in the IPS format, you can use a patcher like LIPS to apply the patch to the ROM to translate it.  You can get LIPS on this site:  http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/240/

Once your ROM is patched, I assume you know how to get your ROMs onto your RetroN 5

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2016, 01:15:49 pm »
I tried but failed.


So okay (sighs) what should I do create a normal fan translation patch for Final Fantasy 2 for NES of my own but get permission from Neo Demiforce first?

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2016, 02:23:22 pm »
Waaaaat?

You don't need to get permission from anyone.  Just get a ROM and patch it.  You're probably making this more complicated than it needs to be.

1)  Find the ROM online somewhere
2)  Download the patch
3)  Download LIPS
4)  Use LIPS to apply the patch to the ROM

What did you try?  How did you fail?

SunGodPortal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2928
  • 2 + 2 = 5
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2016, 02:43:38 pm »
Quote
What did you try?

English. LOL
Cigarettes, ice-cream, figurines of the Virgin Mary...

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2016, 09:20:44 pm »
Okay am I in trouble?

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2016, 01:18:12 am »
No, you're fine.  Just try to be more specific about your problem.  "I've tried and failed" doesn't tell us much -- and if we don't know what you're doing [wrong], we don't know how to direct you.

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2016, 07:48:48 am »
Okay then maybe I should make my own deal and it is to be normal patch using the IPS tool with except I'm doing with RetroN 5.

So if that's the case then I should better get started.

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2016, 11:44:40 am »
You don't have to make your own translation.  Just apply the patch and you'll have a translated ROM.  It really isn't difficult.  Walk me through what you're actually trying when you apply this patch so I can see where you're going wrong.

C_CliFF

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • General CoolNES Translations
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2016, 12:17:38 pm »
1)  Find the ROM online somewhere
2)  Download the patch
3)  Download LIPS
4)  Use LIPS to apply the patch to the ROM

It doesent get any clearer than this.

First, get the patch here:

http://www.romhacking.net/translations/139/

Get the tool here:

http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/240/

Download the ROM by searching on the internet and apply the patch using the tool.

Good luck.

Gideon Zhi

  • Discord Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3535
    • View Profile
    • Aeon Genesis
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2016, 01:58:42 pm »
I think the disconnect here is that the guy is trying to play the patch on the Retron 5, which itself doesn't load patched games. You plug a game in, it reads the game and stores the game in its internal memory. If you have a patch, it has to be loaded on an SD card or something, and the system will apply it automatically at runtime or something? The retron 5 has some patching functionality but there's no way to load a patched ROM directly onto the device, as far as I know.

Disch

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2814
  • NES Junkie
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2016, 02:04:27 pm »
The retron 5 has some patching functionality but there's no way to load a patched ROM directly onto the device, as far as I know.

So what you're saying is that the Retron 5 is complete garbage?   :laugh:


But seriously how would it know whether or not you're loading a patched ROM unless it keeps a hash of every commercial ROM ever made?  What would be the point of that?

Gideon Zhi

  • Discord Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3535
    • View Profile
    • Aeon Genesis
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2016, 02:50:08 pm »
So what you're saying is that the Retron 5 is complete garbage?   :laugh:


But seriously how would it know whether or not you're loading a patched ROM unless it keeps a hash of every commercial ROM ever made?  What would be the point of that?

Apparently you load the patch onto an SD card and set it in a game's Game Specific Settings.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eh3N2Msdmgc

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2016, 10:41:50 am »
Thanks Gideon Zhi for correcting somebody.

Now if you excuse me, I got the Japanese Language and knowledge to study so I can make my own fan translation.

Gideon Zhi

  • Discord Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3535
    • View Profile
    • Aeon Genesis
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2016, 04:13:20 pm »
Thanks Gideon Zhi for correcting somebody.

Now if you excuse me, I got the Japanese Language and knowledge to study so I can make my own fan translation.

I'm going to correct another person here - you don't need to (or, at least, shouldn't need to) create your own translation. The current one should work. Have you been able to get any other translations working on your Retron?

No-Intro only shows the one rom revision for FF2, so either you have an undumped revision on your cartridge (highly unlikely) or you're doing something wrong.

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2016, 06:23:51 pm »
Okay so where can I find the normal IPS patch?

SleepyFist

  • RHDN Patreon Supporter!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 926
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2016, 06:57:46 pm »
What you have(I think) may actually be a bad ROM dump,In which case the patch isnt at fault, sometimes when the data is pulled from the game cartridge and made into a ROM file it becomes corrupted, or has additional data added to it that causes various incompatabilities, I recommend maybe trying the ROM from another source.

I assume that this
http://www.romhacking.net/translations/139/
Is the patch you're trying to use?
Its working for me on FCEUX with the only glitches being at the title screen.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2016, 07:16:51 pm by SleepyFist »

deadlyblossom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Final Fantasy 2 trouble
« Reply #19 on: February 10, 2016, 07:18:19 pm »
Okay I found the one in fantasyanime.com and it worked.


I know there is a tool to do this translating in the Getting Started link. So you want me to study the one done by demiforce and the original Japanese ROM?

So if I do have to do this then you think that I will get my problem solved? Because I've waited too long for the chance to experience 1-10 all on TV and the money in all of 8-bit 16-bit and 3D to be Gil and the whole 9 yeards?

If so thenwhat download from the Getting Started link should I get?