News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman  (Read 5080 times)

Zynk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 944
  • WIP Roll-chan: The Wily Wars
    • View Profile
Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« on: November 24, 2013, 05:32:52 am »
Does anybody know how to insert (or reinsert) the Titlescreen from Rockman (JP version) to Megaman (US version)?
I had long noticed that Megaman's title pic is still in the US version except at the MEGAMAN title logo when view with YY-CHR.

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2387
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2013, 03:41:32 pm »
I seem to recall that one of the Rockman games used RLE compression for the title screen tilemap.

FlashPV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
    • Terminus Traductions
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2013, 04:30:29 pm »
i don't see the point since the first Rockman is already in english. Why don't you simply use the japanese rom?

Zynk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 944
  • WIP Roll-chan: The Wily Wars
    • View Profile
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2013, 06:33:09 pm »
i don't see the point since the first Rockman is already in english. Why don't you simply use the japanese rom?
Its not about Translation. I just wanna know if its possible to make Megaman appear in the titlescreen on the US version.


VicVergil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2013, 07:28:24 pm »
So, if the tiles for everyone-favorite blue bomber are still loaded in the PPU in the US Title Screen (EDIT:They are partially overwritten to make room for the bulky American title, you'll need to restore them from the Japanese ROM with a tile editor, at least that 16x16 chunk), you'll need to extensively modify the tile map AND the palettes called here.
I usually do it manually after finding the relevant tile map data with relative search after marking the tiles with values from 00 to FF for reference... (I can find the palette with relative search but not the part that calls it and assign the different tiles to a given palette "ID")
But overall it's extremely tedious, and I don't know about a more... practical solution. Like, a tool or something.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2013, 07:39:08 pm by GHANMI »

FlashPV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
    • Terminus Traductions
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2013, 04:36:42 am »
Its not about Translation. I just wanna know if its possible to make Megaman appear in the titlescreen on the US version.
Okay, that's why I used the japanese rom for my french translation.

The rockman font is better too. Too bad they change it for the US releases, as for the missing subtitles.

Bregalad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2756
    • View Profile
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2013, 06:34:05 am »

FlashPV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
    • Terminus Traductions
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2013, 08:56:09 am »
:o
Yes it's a french translation. "PRESSEZ START" would have been better but I was not able to put it in because of the tile map compression.

CyberFox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Insert Rockman Titlescreen into Megaman
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2013, 02:53:32 pm »
Why not use the Wily Wars titlescreen for the 1st Mega Man as reference?