News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: [NDS] batch reinsert ?  (Read 5441 times)

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
[NDS] batch reinsert ?
« on: August 06, 2012, 07:08:36 am »
Hello guys, i was wondering if there is a tool to batch reinsert DS files into the room, thank you :)

FAST6191

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3081
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 03:55:32 pm »
I assume by this you have a bunch of files in a directory and want to stick them all in at once and have the program match relevant names and fix offsets as appropriate in which case you are out of luck as far as I know. I am struggling even to think of a simple command line insertion tool (ndstool tends to be for whole ROM images or the likes of the binaries) in case you felt like going manual.

Is there a particular reason you want insertion like this anyway? if it is eventual patch size you are worried about plenty of tools have used a command line extraction tool, patch those individual files and then rebuild; indeed the better custom patching methods do just this and as an added bonus allow you to customise a would be patch rather than spinning several versions. In that case ndstool should be able to rebuild the entire rom and if not Crystlatile2 has a build ROM option (this is GUI driven but it might work where ndstool falls short*).

*the main three options as far as most hacking is concerned here are the Mario platformers and mario kart all of which have considerably better options these days.

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2012, 10:32:43 am »
translating captain tsubasa new kick off, it contains more than 500 files to be translated, and i need to batch reimport everything at once, because one by one, it'll be really, REALLY slow and mistakeable :s, ndstool or ndseditor tool, have a "build rom" function, but it crashes sadly when i try to rebuild the rom :s

Auryn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2012, 12:42:31 pm »
DsLazy and Crystal Tile 2 have that ability too.
What is important is that you split and rebuild the rom with the same program.
Are those files single files or are those in an archive??

PS: I just tried split and rebuild the rom with CT2 without problems.
If nothing else really don't work, you can send me the files and I will do it for you.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2012, 12:54:11 pm by Auryn »

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2012, 11:39:00 am »
thank you, now with CT2 it's working good :)
EDIT: now i'm getting an error, it says that the folder is being used by another process. im sure no prog is using the extracted rom image files.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2012, 12:24:26 pm by omarrrio »

Auryn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2012, 01:25:27 pm »
Did you crash the program??
Or you have one of the file still open in CT2.
CT2 can open up to 20(not sure about the number) files at the same time.
Anyway, restart the pc will probably solve your problem but with this tool, it's faster :p

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2012, 08:00:22 pm »
even with unlocker nothing good :(

Auryn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2012, 08:12:33 pm »
Window Vista/7/8??
you probably have UAC activated (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Account_Control)
Put the all the files/folders under "my documents" and not on the desktop.

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2012, 09:38:05 pm »
still not working :(, here is a picture of the error, it's in French, it says: the current processes can't reach the file, because another processes uses it atm.


Klarth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2012, 09:57:59 pm »
Maybe running the process as Administrator will work?  Right click the exe and Run As Administrator (or change the properties setting so it always runs as administrator).

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2012, 10:02:48 pm »
still the same error, there a .CT folder inside, what is it for ?

Auryn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2012, 11:41:14 pm »
inside where??

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2012, 06:55:09 am »
inside the extracted rom folder by CT2

Auryn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2012, 11:30:49 am »
The .CT contains the "important" files (the arm7/9) with the common files (the manifest of the game as the icon/header etc..).
The same files that you find in the root of NDS_Extract and overlay folder when using DSlazy.
If you didn't edit any of the files in there, you can just ignore that.
The DWC with the utility.bin is the wi-fi connection screen.

omarrrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [NDS] batch reinsert ?
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2012, 07:36:03 pm »
aaaah thank you Auryn :)