News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck  (Read 4669 times)

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« on: November 16, 2011, 08:44:44 pm »
I dunno maybe I'm doing something wrong this being a Python program and all, but let's say I type this in in cp.

graveduck.py -d Gyruss.fds 161CE G.bin

I end up getting like an invalid syntax error. I've already installed python and updated the paths so cp recognizes Python.

Klarth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
    • View Profile
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2011, 11:40:06 pm »
This could be wrong, but don't you launch it like: "python graveduck.py -d Gyruss.fds 161CE G.bin"

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2011, 01:10:09 pm »
I wish that would work, but it doesn't. I think the error stem from just the usage of graveduck.py. The error always stays the same regardless if I add anything else.

This might be an error caused by having the latest version of python when this program was meant for an earlier version perhaps. The exact error I'm getting is basically this:

except ImportError, err:

Syntax error: invalid syntax
« Last Edit: November 18, 2011, 02:50:14 pm by Pennywise »

BRPXQZME

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4572
  • じー
    • View Profile
    • The BRPXQZME Network
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2011, 06:56:55 pm »
Use Python 2. Almost everything still does.
we are in a horrible and deadly danger

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2011, 03:28:38 pm »
Python 2 runs the program fine, but now I have an issue with the offset. I can't get it to accept anything. I've tried 161CE, $161CE, 000161CE and still nothing. It says:

ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: '161CE'

Vehek

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2011, 04:03:40 pm »
The "base 10" in the error message means it was expecting a decimal number, not a hex number.

Gil Galad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
    • Homepage of Gil Galad
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2011, 12:36:41 am »
Yes, it needs a decimal number. I've had a lot of success using it on Dracula II which is what it was originally designed for.

D- contacted me and to tell you this.

Quote
Use the latest graveyardduck from (https://bitbucket.org/dsobodash/graveyardduck/). It is programmed to work in python 2.6 or 2.7. Python 3.0 is basically a different language.

He also fixed a bug.

Quote
If an RLE was more than 124 bytes, it would completely fail during compression. Basically, if you had more than 124 0x00s in a row, you would be up shit creek.


Homepage of Gil Galad || New Forum

“I don’t know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve. ”

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2011, 12:58:40 am »
This last bug was something I ran into and was eventually going to post about to see if anyone knew what the hell was going on. I bet D has added his utility to the list stuff on RHDN that's outdated, but I thank him nonetheless.

My game in question is another FDS game programmed by the wizards at Konami and I'm pretty sure the duck works fine with it. The output looked good, but I need to recompress it back into the game to see if it works flawlessly.

Gil Galad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
    • Homepage of Gil Galad
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2011, 01:09:54 am »
This last bug was something I ran into and was eventually going to post about to see if anyone knew what the hell was going on. I bet D has added his utility to the list stuff on RHDN that's outdated, but I thank him nonetheless.

I don't believe I understand what you mean, if you could explain?

Also, D- told me that he just updated Graveyarduck to use hexadecimal numbers. Go back to that page and download it again.

EDIT:

With the new version, make sure you use 0x = hex. For example.

0x12AB

0 = octal

Homepage of Gil Galad || New Forum

“I don’t know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve. ”

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2256
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: A little help with the commandline usage of Graveyard Duck
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2011, 01:28:27 am »
If you mean the first part, then basically what happened was that when I decompressed the graphic data, I wanted to test to see if everything was ok by compressing it back in unaltered, but I believe I got an error that I believe was this bug D said he fixed. I'm not on that though and will test it out tomorrow. If the second part, I seem to recall D mentioning somewhere else about the Der Langrisser patch at RHDN is not the latest patch available. It's been a while, but I could just be overstating, generalizing etc. So pay no heed to that comment. You and D both have my thanks.