News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules

Author Topic: Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor  (Read 6707 times)

Gruntchovski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor
« on: March 28, 2011, 09:34:49 am »
Okay, I've been having a problem with the Turaco arcade graphics editor. I wanted to make a pacman hack, so I downloaded Turaco (I'm using Windows 7) I got it to work on DOSbox, and managed to set everything up. Here's the problem: whenever I load the pacman ROM I get an error saying "pacman.5e not found" even though it's in the directory to begin with. I've tried it with ms.pacman and Donkey kong all with the same error, so it can't be the ROM. I must have done something wrong with the INI file or put the roms in the wrong directory. If someone could help me figure out why I'm getting this error, please do because I'm at a total loss. Thanks.

http://umlautllama.com/projects/turaco/

Here's the program for those who are wondering what I'm talking about.

Rolen47

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2011, 02:29:13 pm »
Have you tried getting the PuckMan romset? The way that the MAME community organizes arcade roms is a bit crazy. When a game uses the same files as a previous game, they don't put the ROMs in the zip. You have to figure out which game contains the files you need.

If that's not the problem, it might be a DOSBOX problem. I only used DOSBOX once before, and I remember you have to define path directories or something.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 03:21:03 pm by Rolen47 »

Gruntchovski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2011, 07:41:42 pm »
Have you tried getting the PuckMan romset? The way that the MAME community organizes arcade roms is a bit crazy. When a game uses the same files as a previous game, they don't put the ROMs in the zip. You have to figure out which game contains the files you need.

If that's not the problem, it might be a DOSBOX problem. I only used DOSBOX once before, and I remember you have to define path directories or something.

I have the puckman rom, but about DOSBOX: How do you define path directories? I haven't been doing that, so maybe that could be the problem?

Jorpho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5231
  • The cat screams with the voice of a man.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2011, 10:44:59 am »
What have you been doing to run the game in DOSBox, exactly?
This signature is an illusion and is a trap devised by Satan. Go ahead dauntlessly! Make rapid progres!

Gruntchovski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Turaco Arcade Graphics Editor
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2011, 01:18:44 pm »
You mean the program? I open DOSBOX and type in the following

Z:\>mount C C:\Turaco

Z:\>C:\

Z:\>Turaco.exe

I hit enter then the program runs. I go to the file menu and go to change game, it then scans no problem, and I go to pacman. Then it gives me the error "Pacman.5e not found" even though it's in the directory, unzipped and everything.

Maybe it could be that I set the INI file wrong? It says on the readme to put the ROM Directory in the INI file, But I don't know if I put it in correctly.

Here's what I did:

Quote
[System]
Version_Major = 1
Version_Minor = 1
Info = This file was created from within Turaco.
Author = Turaco
ROMPath = C:/Turaco/pacman
Font = 1
H_Res = 320
V_Res = 240
Driver_Subdirs = on
Troll_Magic = on

[PCX_Rip]
Path = .
NumPerRow = 32



Also here is part of the readme:

Quote
4.0 How to Use
--------------
    The easiest way to use TURACO is to just run TURACO from the directory
    in which you uncompressed it into.  Make sure that the path to your
    uncompressed roms is included in the turaco.ini.  Some example paths
    are included in that file.  Generally, you can point it to the path
    of MAME's rom directory, and you should be fine, as long as your
    roms are not compressed.  You can change the path from the
    EDIT->PREFERENCES menu option.

    If you don't have MAME then you can use the -listroms command line to
    view what subdirectories you need to create and what files to copy there.

    If you have the correct game, but have merged roms, renamed roms, or
    some other such nonsense, then if you are crafty enough, you can
    change the driver files you need to reflect this.  Otherwise you will
    have to un-merge the roms, or rename them to the proper names.