News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?  (Read 4069 times)

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #20 on: June 13, 2019, 06:07:28 am »
I'll try. In fact, the ROM I used for the hack was PRG0.

June 13, 2019, 06:25:09 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
Ok, nope. I downloaded the PRG1 ROM, edited it and it still has that issue
https://imgur.com/a/FZvg4Rx
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 06:25:09 am by S.D.A. »
When you are bored, here's what you can do: ROM hacking.

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #21 on: June 13, 2019, 07:17:59 am »
No no no. The point of finding a bigger rom or different mapper is to use free space for a new logo, but this doesn't mean that romhacker who did those hacks also made this job for you. In rom almost everywhere code and data stick close to each other without any space in between. For example you have a string like "HELLO WORLD", and following bytes are code for some routine. If you want to have a bigger string, like "HELLO FUCKING WORLD", you can't just write it here, coz bigger string will overwrite a part of code (basically this is what happens with a logo after editor). You need to transfer this bigger string to another place and tell the game to read it from there, not from the old place.

In your case you need to do some coding, which requires assembly knowledge. If smb had lots of free space in current memory bank, you wouldn't need to write any code, just transfering logo data and changing pointers to the first byte of that data, but since it doesn't...

Also, if you will manage to do all this, logo editors will not work anymore since data will be located somewhere else now, and editors don't know what you did without changing their source code.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 07:27:40 am by Cyneprepou4uk »
I am the baldest romhacker
NES Romhacking Guide

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #22 on: June 14, 2019, 04:43:13 am »
OK, listen: the hack I want to do is a complete level hacking, plus physics changing and adding new powerups (the Poison Mushroom) and since I'm not able to do it alone, I would ask if we can do it all together. Because it's too hard for me to do all of this.
When you are bored, here's what you can do: ROM hacking.

Psyklax

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1021
    • View Profile
    • Psyklax Translations
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #23 on: June 14, 2019, 08:30:14 am »
OK, listen: the hack I want to do is a complete level hacking, plus physics changing and adding new powerups (the Poison Mushroom) and since I'm not able to do it alone, I would ask if we can do it all together. Because it's too hard for me to do all of this.

Woah woah woah, hold on. You started the thread asking about editing the title, now you want to make new levels and change the physics? Well that's a whole other thing. What Супергеройчик has said so far is absolutely correct, but if you want to go changing physics you'll also need to learn assembly.

This is in addition to making a logo that's bigger than the original: since SMB has literally no space left in the ROM, the only option is a mapper hack, but actually using that mapper hack would, again, need assembly knowledge. It would honestly be easier to edit the SNES Super Mario All-Stars.

Also, a little friendly advice: when you want people to help you ("do it all together", as you say), it might be better not to use a tone like "HOW DO YOU NOT UNDERSTAND THAT!" with someone who is offering to help. Native English speakers would use "logo", not "marquee". :)

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #24 on: June 14, 2019, 09:07:57 am »
What Супергеройчик has said
Wow, someone has managed to write my nickname correctly in russian  :crazy:
I am the baldest romhacker
NES Romhacking Guide

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #25 on: June 14, 2019, 09:51:04 am »
Actually, I say "Marquee" becuase I speak British and not American English.

June 14, 2019, 09:52:41 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
And anyway, I'm only able to edit text with an hex editor, edit graphics and change palette colors. Nothing else.

June 15, 2019, 05:08:57 am - (Auto Merged - Double Posts are not allowed before 7 days.)
UPDATE: OK, that's it. I don't want to do this hack anymore. I went to a rage that I almost broke my computer screen.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2019, 05:08:57 am by S.D.A. »
When you are bored, here's what you can do: ROM hacking.

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2019, 06:21:44 am »
Game - 1, romhacker - 0  :woot!:
I am the baldest romhacker
NES Romhacking Guide

Mugi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
  • Personal text
    • View Profile
    • Blacklabel-translations
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #27 on: June 15, 2019, 07:38:22 am »
Wow, someone has managed to write my nickname correctly in russian  :crazy:

that's cheating, it doesnt show cyrillic alphabet above your avatar  >:(
In PSP we trust.

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #28 on: June 15, 2019, 08:12:57 am »
Game - 1, romhacker - 0  :woot!:
Stop offending me.
When you are bored, here's what you can do: ROM hacking.

HPJ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • reeeeeeeeeee
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #29 on: June 15, 2019, 05:02:01 pm »
Actually, I say "Marquee" becuase I speak British and not American English.

This is quite irrelevant, but as a native British English speaker, I would like to point out that neither I nor any other British person I've ever met has used the word "marquee" instead of "logo". That just seems wrong.

Also, if you ever think about trying to do a smb romhack again, at least try and look for other utilities that would be useful. Smb remodeler would have come in very useful as a simple and easy to use physics editor. Take a look: http://www.romhacking.net/utilities/1319/

Cyneprepou4uk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #30 on: June 15, 2019, 05:32:45 pm »
Stop offending me.

Sorry about that  :angel:
I am the baldest romhacker
NES Romhacking Guide

S.D.A.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: How to make on SMB1 the same title screen of the lost levels?
« Reply #31 on: June 16, 2019, 10:49:05 am »
Well, whatever. When I have time I will do that. For now, just simple translations.

And, Cyneprepou4uk, I think you're still trying to taunt over me despite your "sorry about that".
When you are bored, here's what you can do: ROM hacking.