News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!  (Read 1938 times)

RHDNBot

  • Guest
Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« on: March 12, 2018, 09:56:57 pm »

Update By: celcion

Hello everyone!
This is a little update to one of our favorite 8-bit Konami titles, Getsu Fuuma Den. We were inspired to come up with our own translation by RPGe, who came up with their patch a long, long time ago. They did it quite well for the time, but we figured we could do our own take, with an expanded script, more space for dialogues, and some additional small improvements. Our hope was to familiarize more people with this Konami title. We hope you enjoy it!

RHDN Project Page

Relevant Link

Real_Character

  • Restricted Access
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • A 16-bit character in a 2-bit world.
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2018, 05:40:18 am »
Too bad it doesn't run on Nestopia. Does it run on an everdrive? I assume the nestopia problem is some special chip issue, needs an entry in NstDatabase.xml. Only a blank screen comes up when trying to use the same entry for the original unpatched. Anyone know what the parameters for this ROM are, or better yet a custom NstDatabase.xml entry?

Sephirous

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2018, 10:48:10 am »
Yes!

This is exactly what I have been hoping for!

Every since seeing "The Legend Of Fuma" in Castlevania - Harmony Of Despair.
I have been waiting for a patch that makes the Japanese Version match.

Excellent!!  :thumbsup:
Hacking Nes Roms Is Like Making Sweet Passionate Love, Hacking Snes Roms Is Like Having Your Bitchy Mother In Law Scream At You.

xttx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2018, 02:59:52 pm »
Too bad it doesn't run on Nestopia. Does it run on an everdrive? I assume the nestopia problem is some special chip issue, needs an entry in NstDatabase.xml. Only a blank screen comes up when trying to use the same entry for the original unpatched. Anyone know what the parameters for this ROM are, or better yet a custom NstDatabase.xml entry?

It is because the rom has been expanded to use 256kb of prg. You will have to update board.h for the mapper to use it. (Since at the moment its currently 128kb) and then you will need to make an xml entry and point the game by crc to use 256kb prg. That's how I was able to get it to run. But this is technically not accurate as by nature it only should be 128kb. This would most likely not run on a real nes I think.

After doing the above, nestopia will happily run this game. I was playing it last night actually.

Sephirous

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2018, 09:59:53 pm »
So far I have used it on JNES, FCEUX and the version on the WII work perfectly.
Also the PSP Nester works good too.  :thumbsup:
Hacking Nes Roms Is Like Making Sweet Passionate Love, Hacking Snes Roms Is Like Having Your Bitchy Mother In Law Scream At You.

HellDrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2018, 09:00:34 am »
It is because the rom has been expanded to use 256kb of prg. You will have to update board.h for the mapper to use it. (Since at the moment its currently 128kb) and then you will need to make an xml entry and point the game by crc to use 256kb prg. That's how I was able to get it to run.
I tried it, but it still does not run in Nestopia. Mb I do something wrong. Original ROM parameters:
        <cartridge system="Famicom" dump="ok" crc="49123146" sha1="D43D51E63AB14F5DEB38FD2C393E7550705675B4">
            <board type="KONAMI-VRC-2" mapper="23">
                <prg size="128k" />
                <chr size="128k" />
                <chip type="Konami VRC II">
                    <pin number="3" function="PRG A1" />
                    <pin number="4" function="PRG A0" />
                    <pin number="21" function="CHR A10" />
                    <pin number="22" function="CHR A16" />
                    <pin number="23" function="CHR A11" />
                    <pin number="24" function="CHR A13" />
                    <pin number="25" function="CHR A14" />
                    <pin number="26" function="CHR A12" />
                    <pin number="27" function="CHR A15" />
                    <pin number="28" function="NC" />
Please tell what you changed except prg size.

celcion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2018, 04:14:24 pm »
This problem is specific for Nestopia. RPGe translation is not working on it too even without any PRG size changes.
Nestopia hardcodes hashes of some games in order to make them work on some mappers that has submappers or some variations. Unfortunately, this is one of such games. You can change just one byte in the ROM - and it won't work already because sha1 hash would change. So, you need to update the hash in emulator in order to make it work. Or use some other emulator.

xttx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2018, 07:06:44 pm »
I tried it, but it still does not run in Nestopia. Mb I do something wrong. Original ROM parameters:
        <cartridge system="Famicom" dump="ok" crc="49123146" sha1="D43D51E63AB14F5DEB38FD2C393E7550705675B4">
            <board type="KONAMI-VRC-2" mapper="23">
                <prg size="128k" />
                <chr size="128k" />
                <chip type="Konami VRC II">
                    <pin number="3" function="PRG A1" />
                    <pin number="4" function="PRG A0" />
                    <pin number="21" function="CHR A10" />
                    <pin number="22" function="CHR A16" />
                    <pin number="23" function="CHR A11" />
                    <pin number="24" function="CHR A13" />
                    <pin number="25" function="CHR A14" />
                    <pin number="26" function="CHR A12" />
                    <pin number="27" function="CHR A15" />
                    <pin number="28" function="NC" />
Please tell what you changed except prg size.


Hi, i had to actually update the board code in nestopia and recompile. First, you have to change prg to 256kb in board.h for this mapper. Then rebuild.

Next, you have to add a line in your xml file to this:

<game>
        <cartridge system="Famicom" dump="ok" crc="0889a5b1" sha1="fde83b67ae810efdcf233048a878bfc125fc69ae">
            <board type="KONAMI-VRC-2" mapper="23">
                <prg size="256k" />
                <chr size="128k" />
                <chip type="Konami VRC II">
                    <pin number="3" function="PRG A1" />
                    <pin number="4" function="PRG A0" />
                    <pin number="21" function="CHR A10" />
                    <pin number="22" function="CHR A16" />
                    <pin number="23" function="CHR A11" />
                    <pin number="24" function="CHR A13" />
                    <pin number="25" function="CHR A14" />
                    <pin number="26" function="CHR A12" />
                    <pin number="27" function="CHR A15" />
                    <pin number="28" function="NC" />
                </chip>
            </board>
        </cartridge>

Leaving prg at 128 will still make the game black screen in nestopia. Note where i changed it to 256. Let me know if you still cant get it. I got it work this way and work really well.

HellDrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: The Legend of Fuma arises... again!
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2018, 06:03:10 am »
Hi
First, you have to change prg to 256kb in board.h for this mapper. Then rebuild.
No ideas how to do it in Nestopia. Without it, as you said, Nestopia shows a black screen. If change mappers (VRC-2 to VRC-4) game run, but glitch.
So, after all I used FCEUX. Ofcourse it not so comfartable like Nestopia (imo) but works.