News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50  (Read 7866 times)

RHDNBot

  • Guest
Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« on: December 25, 2006, 05:47:25 am »
Update By: Kiyoshi

ZSNES 1.50 has been released. There's a big long changelog on the news section of the ZSNES website, but the really important note is that it has a cross-platform debugger.

So no more emulating DOS just to use ZSNES's debugger.

On a related note, this release does break some translation patches. If you have released any translations, please check over it to ensure it works in 1.50, or users will be sorely disappointed.

STAFF NOTE: The debugger is only accessible via the -d command line parameter (but is at least compiled in with the general releases!)

Relevant Link: (http://www.zsnes.com/)

Kiyoshi Aman

  • RHDN Patreon Supporter!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2261
  • Browncoat Captain
    • View Profile
    • Aerdan's Blog
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2006, 06:39:28 am »
I wasn't really expecting my real name to be used as the submitter. o.o;

RedComet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3167
    • View Profile
    • Twilight Translations
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2006, 06:53:44 am »
Well, your squiggles got a little messed up and came out as "アー&am". I don't know who got your name (or from where), since I didn't approve this one.
Twilight Translations - More than just Dragonball Z. :P

Kiyoshi Aman

  • RHDN Patreon Supporter!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2261
  • Browncoat Captain
    • View Profile
    • Aerdan's Blog
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2006, 08:07:18 am »
Probably from my e-mail address. I wish they'd thought to ask me, though, whoever submitted this.

I mean, I don't mind sharing my real name, but I'd prefer to do that myself, not have others do it.

Neil

  • Submission Reviewer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Circuit Rider
    • View Profile
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2006, 06:18:12 pm »
Might i point out that no one knew who the fuck Kiyoshi was until you pointed out in this thread that it was you? It's not like you're the only one who uses zsnes. ;) it could have been anyone.

Kitsune Sniper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Complaining about mods == trolling, whee
    • View Profile
    • Foxhack.net
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2006, 06:41:00 pm »
So is the debugger broken or is it just me?
For any further project updates, please visit my website. I do not wish to belong to a site where a user has no voice.

Neil

  • Submission Reviewer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Circuit Rider
    • View Profile
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2006, 07:10:59 pm »
*shrug* i didn't even try to use it, i just verified it was there before posting the news.

Kitsune Sniper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Complaining about mods == trolling, whee
    • View Profile
    • Foxhack.net
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2006, 09:46:02 pm »
Well, I sorta fiddled with it, but all I got was a second window (which looked like a DOS prompt) and pressing the keys that were mentioned on the readme files did nothing, so I'm assuming it's broken.
For any further project updates, please visit my website. I do not wish to belong to a site where a user has no voice.

Neil

  • Submission Reviewer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Circuit Rider
    • View Profile
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2006, 10:13:31 pm »
i got the debugger up and it looked identical to the old dos one, but that was about it.

what exactly are you doing to get there?

Kitsune Sniper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Complaining about mods == trolling, whee
    • View Profile
    • Foxhack.net
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2006, 11:25:04 pm »
I only ran "zsnesw.exe -d", just like the readme says. I just wanted to see it, but again, all I get is a dos prompt-type window.
For any further project updates, please visit my website. I do not wish to belong to a site where a user has no voice.

Kiyoshi Aman

  • RHDN Patreon Supporter!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2261
  • Browncoat Captain
    • View Profile
    • Aerdan's Blog
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2006, 02:57:03 am »
Did the ZSNES window pop up?

Neil

  • Submission Reviewer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Circuit Rider
    • View Profile
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2006, 10:53:41 am »
try zsnesw -d rom.smc

and it should work.

Kiyoshi Aman

  • RHDN Patreon Supporter!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2261
  • Browncoat Captain
    • View Profile
    • Aerdan's Blog
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2006, 09:37:48 pm »
Try hitting the F1 key sometime.

I heard from Nach that the documentation specifically mentions this, as does the most recent news update on zsnes.com.

Kitsune Sniper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Complaining about mods == trolling, whee
    • View Profile
    • Foxhack.net
Re: Utilities: ZSNES 1.50
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2006, 11:26:00 pm »
Try hitting the F1 key sometime.

I heard from Nach that the documentation specifically mentions this, as does the most recent news update on zsnes.com.
Let me quote the advanced.txt file.

Code: [Select]
............................................................
  3.                      Debugger
............................................................

The debugger, now available in all ports, is enabled only when you enter ZSNES
with a -d (If you are using the DOS port, just type "zsnes -d" at the
commandline. Win port users should add a "-d" after their ZSNES shortcut
target).

Average users, however, should have no need to use the debugger.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 .   . Debugger  .  Keys .   .
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

|Key|  |Function|
- - - - - - - - -
 1      Enable/Disable SPC700 display
 2      Enable/Disable 65816 display
 T      Trace (in 65816 opcodes)
 B      65816 break point
 S      SPC break point
 C      Clear counter
 M      65816 modify
 A      SPC modify
 D      Debug dump (SPC/DSPRAM dump only)
 W      Break at signal (used only by the programmers)
 F1     Exit debugger and return to game
 F2     Save state
 F4     Load state
 Esc    Exit entire program

Does it say "Enter the debugger" there? Nope. All it says is how to exit it. This is a small documentation error, and nothing more. I didn't press F1 because I thought it was going to exit the program completely.
For any further project updates, please visit my website. I do not wish to belong to a site where a user has no voice.