News: 11 March 2016 - Forum Rules
Current Moderators - DarkSol, KingMike, MathOnNapkins, Azkadellia, Danke

Author Topic: Translations: Akira!  (Read 23160 times)

danke

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2067
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #40 on: May 20, 2012, 02:25:41 pm »
It's far from a glitch. Welcome to the challenge of the game.

You want to talk to the interrogator up until "What next, a triathlon?" Then you want to select "look" and "gang", and click on Kaneda, Yamagata, and Kai twice.

Then you can peek at the list a few times, and it should progress.

Validus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #41 on: May 20, 2012, 02:27:17 pm »
you dont understand. As soon as I hit talk for the FIRST TIME it sends me to the game over screen.

The LOOK command does this also on the first try. Pressing start or select dont help either.

reason i thought it was a glitch is the graphics kinda get flakey right before sending me to the game over screen

danke

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2067
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #42 on: May 20, 2012, 02:29:24 pm »
Which ROM did you use?

Validus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #43 on: May 20, 2012, 02:30:09 pm »
akira J, the one the expander required

gonnna try another one since i know bad roms can cause fuddles

danke

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2067
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #44 on: May 20, 2012, 02:31:48 pm »
Did the expander spit out any errors or warnings?

No one else seems to have had this issue, so I'm not sure what could be causing yours.

Validus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #45 on: May 20, 2012, 02:36:08 pm »
new rom, same error

no errors during expanding. everything went fine

im using NESTOPIA maybe thats the issue

danke

  • Forum Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2067
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #46 on: May 20, 2012, 02:46:34 pm »
Try it on FCEUX. If it doesn't work, let me know. I don't think there's been any reported issues with it, though.

Gideon Zhi

  • IRC Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3529
    • View Profile
    • Aeon Genesis
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #47 on: May 22, 2012, 01:57:30 pm »
Congratulations(?), you made Kotaku.

odino

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #48 on: March 10, 2013, 11:33:52 pm »
Try it on FCEUX. If it doesn't work, let me know. I don't think there's been any reported issues with it, though.

Just FYI, I tried this a year ago too and ran into the same issue. I think I even emailed on of you guys back then. Nestopia will not let you past the first section with the officer and there is a little graphic glitch if you look carefully as it suddenly jumps to the prison scene. Anyhow, guess another emulator will have to do.

Pennywise

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2327
  • I'm curious
    • View Profile
    • Yojimbo's Translations
Re: Translations: Akira!
« Reply #49 on: March 11, 2013, 12:01:14 am »
You know this might be a RAM initialization issue. This has happened to quite a few of my recent translation and I hacked those and this before I learned my lesson. Easy fix, just need to reacquaint myself and see what's happening.

Actually upon speculation this is not a bug with Nestopia. I just tested the game with Nestopia and I got past the first section. It has to do with the game design, if you don't trigger certain events, you'll get caught in a game over loop.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2013, 01:29:50 am by Pennywise »